CAPACITY BUILDING

Several reports and studies have recommended the capacity building of both municipal functionaries and municipal institutions. Accordingly, the realigned Capacity Building Plan consists of two strategic interventions – Individual Capacity Building and Institutional Capacity Building. The purpose of individual training is to enhance the functional knowledge, improve the job-related skills and change the attitude of municipal functionaries. The one-year training will be imparted to municipal functionaries in training institutes (classroom) followed by its application at their workplace. Additionally, they will be mentored and provided coaching services at their workplace during the one-year training period. The aim of Institutional Capacity Building is to improve institutional outcomes, as set out in the AMRUT Reform Agenda.

Plan of Action (PoA)

Individual Capacity Building

The individual capacity building programme is designed to enhance the functional knowledge, improve the job-related skills and change the attitude of municipal functionaries. The one-year training will be imparted in training institutes (Institutions empanelled by MoUD), followed by its application at their workplace. Additionally, they will be mentored and provided coaching services at their workplace during the one year period. Based on the Training Needs Analysis (TNA), the focus will be on the following four departments in ULBs and Parastatal Agencies involved in the implementation of the Urban Missions in the cities

  • Finance & Revenue: Financial Planning and Management, Revenue Mobilization
  • Engineering and Public Health: Water and Sanitation, Drainage and Solid Waste Management
  • Town Planning: Urban Planning including pro-poor planning approaches
  • Administration: e-Governance, Computer and Soft skills
  • The technical functionaries will be provided training through 3 separate capsules spread over a period of one year. Each capsule will consist of 3 days training followed by 3-4 months during which the training will be applied in their work by the trained municipal functionaries. The year-long training will also contain one exposure visit to best practice sites in India.
  • The training entities will also conduct state/regional/ national level workshops/seminars/consultations periodically.

Roll out of Individual Capacity Building Programme in Kerala

The State of Kerala has signed MOU with three Training Entities from those empanelled by MoUD. The following sectoral training has been entrusted with each of the training entities

  • Centre for Environment and Development, Thiruvananthapuram(CED) –Training for Elected Representatives, Staff of Revenue & Finance and Administration
  • Indian Institute of Human Settlements, Bangalore (IIHS)- Training for Engineering & Public Health and Town Planning
  • Institute for Management in Government (IMG) – Training for Elected Representatives, Staff of Revenue & Finance and Administration

Exposure Visits

All the 255 participants who had training in Custom Capsule1, Organized by Indian Institute for Human Settlements at the  IIHS City Campus Bangalore were taken to the Best Practice site on decentralized FSSM setup at Devanahalli.

Details of Training given to ULB Functionaries

Department-wise Consolidation

Type of TrainingElected RepresentativesEngineering & Public HealthTown PlanningAdministrationRevenue & FinanceTotal Trained 
Orientation Training3192462471962041212
Capsule 1NA12918813289538
Capsule 2NA93904251276
Exposure visit27000027
Total3464685253703442053

City-wise Consolidation

Name of Mission CityElected RepresentativesAdministrationRevenue & FinanceEngineering & Public Health(Including KWA officials)Town Planning(ULB+ Town Planning Department)Total
Thiruvananthapuram326961127121410
Kollam4744355547228
Alappuzha4029274028164
Kochi4070698972340
Thrissur3959494465256
Guruvayoor3021242116112
Palakkad2214152624101
Kozhikkode6032305375250
Kannur3623354652192
Total3463613455015002053

Training Date Wise

S. No.Name of Training AgencyType of TrainingTarget GroupDateVenueDurationNo.of Participants
1 CED*Orientation TrainingElected Representatives2016 January 4-6PWD guest Hse, Tvpm3 days48
2CEDOrientation TrainingElected Representatives2016 January
11-13
Conference hall, ANERT3 days90
3CEDOrientation TrainingElected Representatives2016 January 18-20Conference hall, IMG3 days40
4CEDOrientation TrainingAdministration2016 July 11-13Seminar Hall,CED3 days33
5CEDOrientation TrainingAdministration2016 July 14-16Seminar Hall,CED3 days27
6CEDOrientation TrainingAdministration2016 July 18-20Seminar Hall,CED3 days33
7CEDOrientation TrainingFinance & Revenue2016 July 21-23Seminar Hall,CED3 days32
8CEDOrientation TrainingFinance & Revenue2016 July 25-27Seminar Hall,CED3 days26
9CEDOrientation TrainingFinance & Revenue2016 August 25-27Seminar Hall,CED3 days25
10 IIHS*Orientation TrainingEngineering & Public Health (ULB & KWA)2016 June 13-15IMG Tvpm3 days39
11IIHSOrientation TrainingEngineering & Public Health (ULB &KWA)2016 June 16-18IMG Tvpm3 days39
12IIHSOrientation TrainingEngineering & Public Health (ULB & KWA)2016 July 11-13IMG Tvpm3 days40
13IIHSOrientation TrainingTown Planning (ULB & CTP)2016 June 20-22IMG Tvpm3 days44
14IIHSOrientation TrainingTown Planning (ULB & CTP)2016 June 23-25IMG Tvpm3 days39
15IIHSOrientation TrainingTown Planning (ULB & CTP)2016 June 27-29IMG Tvpm3 days42
16IIHSOrientation TrainingTown Planning (ULB & CTP)2016 30 June -2 JulyIMG Tvpm3 days36
17IIHSCustom Capsule 1Engineering & Public Health (ULB & KWA)2016 October 17-19IIHS City Campus Bangalore3 days31
18IIHSCustom Capsule 1Engineering & Public Health (ULB & KWA)2016 October 20-22IIHS City Campus Bangalore3 days34
19IIHSCustom Capsule 1Engineering & Public Health (ULB & KWA)2016 Nov 17-19IIHS City Campus Bangalore3 days36
20IIHSCustom Capsule 1Town Planning (ULB & CTP)2016 October 24-26IIHS City Campus Bangalore3 days37
21IIHSCustom Capsule 1Town Planning (ULB & CTP)2016 Nov 03-05IIHS City Campus Bangalore3 days36
22IIHSCustom Capsule 1Town Planning (ULB & CTP)2016 Nov 07-09IIHS City Campus Bangalore3 days45
23IIHSCustom Capsule 1Town Planning (ULB & CTP)2016 Nov 14-16IIHS City Campus Bangalore3 days36
24IIHSOrientation TrainingTown Planning ULB2016 Dec 15-17Asset Summit Suits, Kochi3 days07
25IIHSOrientation trainingTown Planning ULB2017 January 05-07Asset Summit Suits, Kochi3 days33
26IIHSOrientation trainingTown Planning ULB2017 January 09-11Asset Summit Suits, Kochi3 days21
27IMG TVM*Orientation TrainingElected Representatives2017 January 05- 07IMG, Tvpm3 days18
28IMG TVMOrientation TrainingElected Representatives2017 January 05- 07IMG, Tvpm3 days31
29IMG TVMOrientation TrainingElected Representatives2017 January 05- 07IMG, Tvpm3 days37
30IMG TVMOrientation TrainingElected Representatives2017 January 05- 07IMG, Tvpm3 days55
31IIHSCapsule 2Engineering & public healthAug 17-19 2017Asset Summit Suit Kalammessery, Kochi3 days15
32IIHSCapsule 2Engineering & public health21s-23rd Aug 2017Asset Summit Suit Kalammessery, Kochi3 days29
33IIHSCapsule 2Engineering & public health29-31st Aug 2017Asset Summit Suit Kalammessery3 days23
34IIHSCapsule 2Town Planning4-6th oct 2017Asset Summit Suit Kalammessery3 days11
35IIHSCapsule 2Town Planning23 – 25 oct 2017Asset Summit Suit Kalammessery3 days28
36IIHSCapsule 2Town planning26-28th Oct 2017Asset Summit Suit Kalammessery3 days25
37IIHSCapsule 1Town planning30th  oct-1st Nov 2017Asset Summit Suit Kalammessery3 days6
38IIHSCapsule 1Town planning2-4th Nov 2017Asset Summit Suit Kalammessery3 days14
39IIHSCapsule 1Town planning6-8th Nov 2017Asset Summit Suit Kalammessery3 days14
40IIHSCapsule 2Town planning20-22nd Nov 2017Asset Summit Suit Kalammessery3 days26
41IIHSCapsule 2Engineering20 – 22nd December 2017Asset Summit Suit Kalammessery3 days26
42CEDTraining/Exposure VisitElected Representatives22 – 26th January 2018Bhuvaneshwar & Cuttack5 days27
43CEDCapsule 1Administration8-10 May 2018Training Hall, CED3 days32
44CEDCapsule 1Administration14-16 May 2018Training Hall, CED3 days30
45CEDCapsule 1Administration18-20 June 2018Training Hall, CED3 days28
46CEDCapsule 1Revenue & Finance21-23 June 2018Training Hall, CED3 days20
47CEDCapsule 1Revenue & Finance25-28 June 2018Training Hall, CED3 days29
48IIHSOrientationEngineering & Public Health11-13th June 2018Asset Summit Suit, Kalammessery3 days19
49IIHSOrientationEngineering & Public Health28-30th June 2018Asset Summit Suit, Kalammessery3 days22
50IMGOrientationAdministration16-18 July 2018IMG Hall3 days25
51IMGOrientationAdministration19-21st July 2018IMG Hall3 days28
52CEDOrientationRevenue & Finance23-25th July 2018CED Hall3 days26
53CEDOrientationRevenue & Finance26-28th July 2018CED Hall3 days30
54CEDCapsule 2Administration15-17 Nov 2018CED Hall3 days21
55CEDCapsule 2Administration22-24th Nov 2018CED Hall3 days21
56IIHSCapsule 1Engineering & Public Health29.11.2018-1.12.2018Diana Heights3 days28
57CEDCapsule 2Revenue & Finance17-19 Dec 2018Training Hall, CED3 days30
58CEDCapsule 2Revenue & Finance20-22 Dec 2018Training Hall, CED3 days21
59IMGCapsule 1Administration21-23 Jan 2019IMG Hall3 days20
60IMGCapsule 1Administration28-30 Jan 2019IMG Hall3 days22
61IMGCapsule 1Revenue & Finance22-24 July 19IMG Hall3 days19
62IMGCapsule 1Revenue & Finance25-27 July 19IMG Hall3 days21
63IMGOrientationRevenue & Finance20-22 Aug 19IMG Hall3 days32
64IMGOrientationRevenue & Finance29-31 Aug 19IMG Hall3 days33
65IMGOrientationAdministration2-4 Sep 19IMG Hall3 days19
66IMGOrientationAdministration23-25 Sep 19IMG Hall3 days31
67IIHSOrientationEngineering & Public Health6-8 Jan 2020Hotel Keys Select, Kochi3 days29
68IIHSOrientationEngineering & Public Health13-15 Jan 20Hotel Keys Select, Kochi3 days27
69IIHSOrientationEngineering & Public Health16-18 Jan 20Hotel Keys Select, Kochi3 days31
70IIHSOrientationTown Planning20-22 Jan 20Hotel Keys Select, Kochi3 days25
TOTAL212 Days2053
*IIHS-Indian Institute for Human Settlements, Bangalore, CED-Centre for Environment & Development, Trivandrum, IMG-Institute of Management in Government, Trivandrum

Last Updated on 26/08/2020 by amrutker_smart